RemoteScore

Cost of Living in Kyiv

Ukraine · All prices in USD

#227 cheapest of 366 cities · Updated April 2026

Expense Kyiv vs Global Avg
Rent (1BR, city centre) $797 +50%
Rent (1BR, outside centre) $480 +36%
Meal (inexpensive restaurant) $5 -57%
Meal (mid-range, 2 people) $12 -75%
Coffee (cappuccino) $3 -35%
Monthly transport pass $34 -51%
Utilities (monthly) $77 -49%
Internet (monthly) $27 -33%

Budget Monthly Cost

$826

Outside centre, cheap meals, public transport

Comfortable Monthly Cost

$1,137

City centre, mid-range dining, coworking

Living Costs Explained

Kyiv ranks #227 out of 366 cities for affordability. At $1,137/month for a comfortable lifestyle, it's 4% cheaper than the global average of $1,180. This makes Kyiv an attractive base for nomads looking to stretch their income further.

Accommodation Costs

Rent is typically 40-50% of a nomad's monthly budget in Kyiv. A 1-bedroom apartment in the city centre averages $797/month. Moving outside the centre saves approximately $317/month, bringing rent to $480. Look for monthly rentals on local platforms for better rates than booking.com or Airbnb.

Food and Dining

Eating out in Kyiv is extremely affordable — cheaper than cooking at home in many cases. A cheap restaurant meal costs $5, while a mid-range dinner for two runs about $12. Coffee culture is reasonably priced at $3 per cappuccino.

Transport and Utilities

Monthly public transport in Kyiv costs $34. However, the city is highly walkable (77/100), so you may not need a transit pass at all. Utilities (electricity, water, heating/cooling) average $77/month, and internet runs $27/month for a home connection.

Budget Breakdown by Lifestyle

Budget lifestyle ($826/mo): Rent outside centre, cook at home, cheap restaurants, public transport, work from cafes. Suitable for nomads focused on saving.

Comfortable lifestyle ($1,137/mo): City centre apartment, mix of home cooking and dining out, coworking membership ($188/mo), occasional activities and socialising. The sweet spot for most remote workers.

Cheaper Alternatives in Eastern Europe

Affiliate link — we may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kyiv for digital nomads?
A comfortable monthly budget in Kyiv is approximately $1,137, including city centre rent ($797), mid-range dining, transport ($34), and utilities ($77). This is 4% below the global average.
How much is rent in Kyiv?
A 1-bedroom apartment in Kyiv city centre costs around $797/month. Outside the centre, expect to pay $480/month — a saving of $317.
How much does food cost in Kyiv?
A cheap restaurant meal costs $5, a mid-range dinner for two around $12, and a cappuccino $3. Cooking at home can significantly reduce food costs.
Is Kyiv cheap or expensive for digital nomads?
Kyiv ranks #227 out of 366 cities by affordability. At $1,137/month, it's below the global average of $1,180, making it a reasonably priced destination.
What's the cheapest way to live in Kyiv?
Budget nomads can live in Kyiv for $826/month by renting outside the centre ($480), eating at cheap restaurants ($5/meal), using public transport ($34/month), and working from cafes instead of coworking spaces.

Cost estimates based on Numbeo and Expatistan median data for Kyiv, Ukraine. Prices in USD, updated April 2026. Actual costs vary by neighbourhood, lifestyle, and exchange rates. Back to Kyiv overview.